Monday, December 27, 2004

Descendants of Henry Pratt

Descendants of Henry Pratt


Generation No. 1

1. HENRY1 PRATT1,2 was born Abt. 1570 in England2.

More About HENRY PRATT:
Record Change: 29 Apr 20022

Children of HENRY PRATT are:
i. PHINEAS2 PRATT2, b. Abt. 1590, England2; d. 19 Apr 1680, England2; m. MARY PRIEST2.

More About PHINEAS PRATT:
Record Change: 29 Apr 20022

More About MARY PRIEST:
Record Change: 29 Apr 20022

2. ii. JOSHUA PRATT, b. 1600, Colchester, Essex, England; d. 01 Oct 1656, Plymouth Colony, Plymouth, Massachusetts.


Generation No. 2

2. JOSHUA2 PRATT (HENRY1)3,4 was born 1600 in Colchester, Essex, England4, and died 01 Oct 1656 in Plymouth Colony, Plymouth, Massachusetts4. He married UNKNOWN4 in Plymouth Colony, Plymouth, Massachusetts5,6.

Notes for JOSHUA PRATT:
[Susie Pratt.FTW]

BIOGRAPHY: Joshua Pratt, the Immigrant is considered the FirstGeneration. Joshua came to Plymouth Colony from England on the ship 'Anne' in 1623. He was very active in the colony and he was mentioned often in their well documented records. He married Bathsheba Fay and had three known children. He died about 1656, and she remarried John Doggett in 1667

The Record - MIGRATION: 1623 in Anne
FIRST RESIDENCE: Plymouth
FREEMAN: In "1633" Plymouth list of freemen prior to those admitted 1 January 1632/3 [PCR 1:3]. In the 7 March 1636/7 list of freemen (immediately preceding Phineas Pratt) [PCR 1:52]. In Plymouth section of 1639 Plymouth Colony list of freemen [PCR 8:174].
EDUCATION: His inventory included "a great Latin Bible," 9s.; "a part of another Bible and other old books," 23s.; and "2 old psalm books," 1s.
OFFICES: Messenger and constable, 1 January 1633/4, 7 March 1636/7, 5 June 1638 [PCR 1:21, 54, 86]. Constable of Plymouth, 3 January 1636/7, 6 March 1637/8, 4 December 1638 [PCR 1:48, 80, 105]. Among those "to assess the company for the watch and other public charge," 3 March 1634/5, 1 March 1635/6 [PCR 1:33, 38]. Committee to divide meadow ground, 1 July 1633 [PCR 1:14]. Committee to view Morton's Hole, 14 March 1635/6 [PCR 1:41]. Arbiter, 5 October 1636 [PCR 1:44]. Committee to view the hay grounds (as "The Messenger"), 20 March 1636/7 [PCR 1:55]. Sealer of weights and measures and measurer of land, 4 December 1638 [PCR 1:105]. Committee to view planting land for the first division at Yarmouth, 5 March 1638/9 [PCR 1:117]. Committee to view the ungranted meadows at Green's Harbor, 5 May 1640 [PCR 1:151]. Committee to view the meadows about Edward Doty's, 5 May 1640 [PCR 1:152]. Repeatedly viewer or layer of land, 1633-48 [PCR 2:29, 32, 48, 128, 160].
Grand jury, 1 June 1641 [PCR 2:16]. Jury, 1 February 1640/1, 2 March 1646/7, 7 June 1648, 6 June 1649 [PCR 2:7, 111, 126, 140]. Petit jury, 1 April 1633 (foreman), 1 June 1647, 4 October 1648 [PCR 1:12, 2:117, 134]. Coroner's jury on the body of Robert Wille, alias Willis, sometimes of Milbrooke, 29 June 1652 [PCR 3:15].
In Plymouth portion of 1643 Plymouth Colony list of men able to bear arms [PCR 8:188].
ESTATE: In 1623 Plymouth land division, paired with Phineas Pratt as recipients of two acres as passengers on the Anne in 1623 [PCR 12:6]. In 1627 Plymouth cattle division, twelfth person in first company [PCR 12:9].
On 7 November 1636 Josuah Pratt received six acres [PCR 1:46]. With his consent, this land was granted to Mrs. Bridgitt Fuller, widow, 6 February 1636/7 [PCR 1:50]. On 7 May 1638 Josuah Pratt was granted the enlargement of a garden place [PCR 1:84]. On 26 July 1638, Josuah Pratt had four shares in the black heifer [PTR 1:4]. On 5 November 1638 Josuah Pratt was granted six acres of land at the east end of Mr. Doane's land "except the Governor make choice of it for himself" [PCR 1:102]. On 2 November 1640 Josuah Pratt was granted five acres of meadow in Colebrook Meadows [PCR 1:166]. On 16 September 1641 Josuah Pratt was granted a garden place about the house he purchased of Thomas Savory at "Squerrell" [PCR 2:27]. He was twenty-fifth on the list of the purchasers [PCR 2:177].
On 5 December 1637 "Abraham Perse" sold to "Josuah Pratt a house and a garden place in Plymouth next to Ady Webb's house" [PCR 12:24]. On 7 May 1642 "Josuah Pratt" sold to Edward Doty "one acre of upland lying at the high cliff" and to Josias Cooke "two acres of marsh meadow lying at the Wood Island" [PCR 12:81].
On 7 March 1652[/3?] Joshua Pratt was listed as holding "one whole share" in the Purchasers' Land at Acushena and Coaksett (Dartmouth) [MD 4:187, citing PCLR 2:1:107].
On 5 October 1656 administration on the estate of Joshua Pratt, deceased, was granted to Bathsheba Pratt [PCR 3:108].
The inventory of the estate of Joshua Pratt was presented at court on 6 October 1656 and totalled Ð18 11s. 3d., with no real estate included [PCR 3:108; PCPR 2:1:41; MD 14:113].
In a 22 March 1663 list of the owners of lots on "Puncateesett Necke" Joshua Pratt was paired with Gyles Rickard Jr. (presumably a delayed entry of a grant made during Pratt's lifetime ) [PTR 1:63].
BIRTH: By about 1605 based on estimated date of marriage.
DEATH: Plymouth after 29 June 1652 (when he served on a coroner's jury [PCR 3:15]) and before 5 October 1656 (date of administration).
MARRIAGE: By about 1630 Bathsheba _____ (assuming she was the mother of all his children); she married (2) Plymouth 29 August 1667 "John Doged [Doggett] of Martha's Vineyard" [MD 8:31] (see JOHN DOGGETT).
CHILDREN:
i BENAJAH, b. say 1630; m. Plymouth 29 November 1655 Persis Dunham [MD 8:17], daughter of JOHN DUNHAM [TAG 30:145]. (The death record for Benajah Pratt, as published, reads "Benajah Prat, March, 17: in his s[worn]" [PChR 249], entered in a place that would make the date 17 March 1682/3. This might be supposed to mean that he was sixty years old or more, which would place his birth about 1622. Were this true he would be a full decade older than his siblings and he should be accounted for in the 1627 Plymouth division of cattle. The more likely explanation is that the worn entry has been misread and the word that has been read as beginning with "s" actually begins with "f" for some age in the fifties.)

ii HANNAH, b. say 1632; m. Plymouth 18 March 1651[/2?] William Spooner [MD 8:13] (as his second wife [PCR 8:5]).

iii JONATHAN, b. say 1637; m. (1) Plymouth 2 November 1664 Abigail Wood [PCR 8:25]; m. (2) Taunton 3 March 1689/90 Elizabeth (White) Hall [NEHGR 13:252], daughter of Nicholas White and widow of Samuel Hall (on 29 October 1698 Elizabeth Pratt, widow, of Taunton, receipted for her legacy from the estate of her father, Nicholas White [BrPR 2:11; TAG 17:196]).

iv BATHSHEBA, b. about 1639 (deposed in 1661 aged 22 [Wyman 773, apparently citing Middlesex Court Files]); m. Charlestown [blank] December 1662 "Josua Ris" [ChVR 1:42; Wyman 773, 808], son of ROBERT ROICE.

ASSOCIATIONS: Joshua Pratt and PHINEAS PRATT have many times been called brothers. Though there is no direct evidence of this relationship, much circumstantial evidence points in that direction. They received joint grants in the 1623 Plymouth division of land, and they were listed consecutively in the 1639 Plymouth list of freemen. Bathsheba, the daughter of Joshua, married in Charlestown, where her uncle Phineas Pratt was living at the time; she may have been placed in his household after her father's death.
Since we know that Phineas Pratt came in 1622 as one of THOMAS WESTON's men, and not in 1623 on the Anne as indicated in the 1623 land division, we might wonder whether Joshua also came in 1622 in the same manner. Although this is possible, it seems unlikely, for otherwise we would expect that Phineas, in his narrative of his trials and tribulations that first winter in New England, would have made mention of his brother.
COMMENTS: On the assumption that Joshua Pratt married in Plymouth, the range of families which might have supplied his wife Bathsheba is quite limited. There is no Bathsheba in any family listed in the 1627 Plymouth cattle division, yet Joshua was married by about 1630. This suggests strongly that his wife was a member of one of the families that arrived in Plymouth in late 1629 and early 1630, many of which had come from Leiden. Joshua's elder son Benajah married the daughter of JOHN DUNHAM, one of these late arrivals from Leiden, and Dunham had named a younger son Benajah, some years after the birth of Benajah Pratt, but more than fifteen years before the marriage of Benajah Pratt to Persis Dunham. Jonathan is apparently another name used by both Dunham and Pratt.
Some sources claim that Joshua Pratt's wife was named Bathsheba Fay. There is no evidence for this, and no Fay family in Plymouth who might have supplied such a wife. This false claim apparently arises from the misinterpretation of the marriage in Marlborough, Massachusetts, of John Pratt and Bathsheba Fay on 4 January 1715/6.
On 5 November 1638, for some unseen offence, Josuah Pratt of Plymouth, yeoman, was fined Ð10 and was "released" [PCR 1:101].
On 3 August 1640 Josuah Pratt deposed regarding two acres of upland at Wellingsly Brook that were given by Godbert Godbertson to John Combe, gentleman, and Phineas Pratt, in marriage with their wives (Godbertson's stepdaughters) [PCR 1:159].

More About JOSHUA PRATT:
Burial: Oct 1656, Plymouth Colony, Plymouth, Massachusetts6
Record Change: 07 May 20046

More About UNKNOWN:
Record Change: 07 May 20046

Children of JOSHUA PRATT and UNKNOWN are:
i. HANNAH3 PRATT6.

More About HANNAH PRATT:
Record Change: 16 Apr 20026

ii. JONATHAN PRATT7,8, b. Plymouth MA8.

More About JONATHAN PRATT:
Record Change: 16 Apr 20028

3. iii. SR. BENEJAH PRATT, b. 1631, Plymouth Colony, Plymouth Massachusetts; d. 1682.


Generation No. 3

3. SR. BENEJAH3 PRATT (JOSHUA2, HENRY1)9,10 was born 1631 in Plymouth Colony, Plymouth Massachusetts10, and died 168210. He married PERSIS DUNHAM11,12 29 Nov 165512. She was born 163512, and died 170112.

More About SR. BENEJAH PRATT:
Record Change: 01 Feb 200312

More About PERSIS DUNHAM:
Record Change: 16 Apr 200212

Children of BENEJAH PRATT and PERSIS DUNHAM are:
i. JOSHUA4 PRATT12.

Notes for JOSHUA PRATT:
[Susie Pratt.FTW]

Named for his Grandfather

More About JOSHUA PRATT:
Record Change: 16 Apr 200212

ii. JOHN PRATT12.

More About JOHN PRATT:
Record Change: 16 Apr 200212

iii. JR. BENEJAH PRATT12.

More About JR. BENEJAH PRATT:
Record Change: 16 Apr 200212

iv. JOSEPH PRATT12.

More About JOSEPH PRATT:
Record Change: 16 Apr 200212

v. MEHITABLE PRATT12.

More About MEHITABLE PRATT:
Record Change: 16 Apr 200212

vi. DANIEL PRATT12.

More About DANIEL PRATT:
Record Change: 16 Apr 200212

vii. ABIGAIL PRATT13,14, b. 21 Nov 165714.

More About ABIGAIL PRATT:
Record Change: 16 Apr 200214

4. viii. I ELEAZER PRATT, b. 1672; d. 1760.


Generation No. 4

4. I ELEAZER4 PRATT (BENEJAH3, JOSHUA2, HENRY1)14 was born 167214, and died 176014. He married HANNAH KENNEDY15,16 22 Sep 1697 in Plymouth Coloney, Massachusetts17,18,19, daughter of ALEXANDER KENNEDY. She was born 27 Sep 1678 in Plymouth Coloney, Plymouth MA20,21, and died 24 Feb 1760 in Middleboro, Plymouth Co., MA22,23.

More About I ELEAZER PRATT:
Record Change: 16 Apr 200223

More About HANNAH KENNEDY:
Identifier Number: 131923
Record Change: 16 Apr 200223

Children of ELEAZER PRATT and HANNAH KENNEDY are:
i. HANNAH5 PRATT23.

More About HANNAH PRATT:
Record Change: 16 Apr 200223

ii. DAVID PRATT23.

More About DAVID PRATT:
Identifier Number: 132123
Record Change: 16 Apr 200223

iii. ELIZABETH PRATT23, b. England23; d. Aft. 29 Sep 161624,25.

Notes for ELIZABETH PRATT:
[Susie Pratt.FTW]

BIOGRAPHY: Living, unmarried, 29 Sept 1616, the date of her father'swill. Baptism not recorded at Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire.

More About ELIZABETH PRATT:
Identifier Number: 132225
Record Change: 17 Apr 200225

iv. WILLIAM PRATT25.

More About WILLIAM PRATT:
Identifier Number: 132325
Record Change: 16 Apr 200225

v. JANE PRATT25.

More About JANE PRATT:
Identifier Number: 132425
Record Change: 16 Apr 200225

vi. II ELEAZER PRATT26,27, b. 17 Sep 1705, Plympton, Massachusetts27; d. 02 Jun 1795, Middleboro, Massachusetts27; m. HANNAH SHORT27, 10 Sep 172927; b. 30 Aug 1711, Middleboro, Massachusetts27; d. 04 Sep 1793, Middleboro, Massachusetts27.

Notes for II ELEAZER PRATT:
[Susie Pratt.FTW]

BIOGRAPHY: Eleazer resided in Middleboro most of his life and owned millsand other property in Dartmouth. Hannah was admitted to the First Church Congregational of Middleboro 23 May 1731.

BURIAL: Eleazer is Burried at Middleboro Cemetary, Middleboro, Mass.

More About II ELEAZER PRATT:
Burial: Jun 1795, Middleboro Cemetary, Middleboro, Massachusetts27
Record Change: 16 Feb 200327

Notes for HANNAH SHORT:
[Susie Pratt.FTW]

BURIAL: Burried at Middleboro Cemetary, Middleboro, Mass.

More About HANNAH SHORT:
Burial: Sep 1793, Middleboro Cemetery, Middleboro, Massachusetts27
Record Change: 01 Feb 200327



Endnotes

1. Edmund West Company, Family Data Collection - Individual Records, (Record for Joshua PRATT)Birth: 1600-- Ply, Plymouth, MA Death: 1 October 1656 Spouse: Bathsheba Fay Parents: [[Henry Pratt]]."QUAY 2.
2. Susie Pratt.FTW, Date of Import: 27 Nov 2004.
3. Edmund West Company, Family Data Collection - Individual Records, Birth: 1600-- Ply, Plymouth, MADeath: 1 October 1656 -- Spouse: Bathsheba Fay Parents: Henry PrattQUAY 2.
4. Susie Pratt.FTW, Date of Import: 27 Nov 2004.
5. GEDCOM FILE: Pratt.GED, On the assumption that Joshua Pratt married in Plymouth, the range offamilies which might have supplied his wife Bathsheba is quite limited. There is no Bathsheba in any family listed in the 1627 Plymouth cattle division, yet Joshua was married by about 1630. This suggests strongly that his wife was a member of one of the families that arrived in Plymouth in late 1629 and early 1630QUAY 2.
6. Susie Pratt.FTW, Date of Import: 27 Nov 2004.
7. New England Register, Vol 3, Pratt-Pressie, QUAY 2.
8. Susie Pratt.FTW, Date of Import: 27 Nov 2004.
9. New England Register, Vol 3, QUAY 2.
10. Susie Pratt.FTW, Date of Import: 27 Nov 2004.
11. New England Register, Vol 3, QUAY 2.
12. Susie Pratt.FTW, Date of Import: 27 Nov 2004.
13. New England Register, Vol 3, QUAY 2.
14. Susie Pratt.FTW, Date of Import: 27 Nov 2004.
15. Compiled by Col. Leonard H. Smith Jr., RECORD: Vital Records of the Town of Plymouth,, Genealogical Publishing Co, Inc., Baltimore, Maryland, V836, QUAY 3.
16. Susie Pratt.FTW, Date of Import: 27 Nov 2004.
17. Title: Genealogical Register of Plymouth FamiliesAbbrev: Gen Register of Plymouth FamAuthor: William T. DavisPublication: Boston, MA: Damrell & Upham, 1899Page: p. 209 Vital Records of Plymouth, MAPage: pg. 87
18. Compiled by Col. Leonard H. Smith Jr., Marriage: Vital Records of the Town of Plymouth, Genealogical Publishing Co, Inc., Baltimore, Maryland,, Page 67, QUAY 3.
19. Susie Pratt.FTW, Date of Import: 27 Nov 2004.
20. Compiled by Col. Leonard H. Smith Jr., RECORD: Vital Records of the Town of Plymouth,, Genealogical Publishing Co, Inc., Baltimore, Maryland, pg. 10, QUAY 3.
21. Susie Pratt.FTW, Date of Import: 27 Nov 2004.
22. Dunham Genealogy, 1907, Norwich, Conn, QUAY 3.
23. Susie Pratt.FTW, Date of Import: 27 Nov 2004.
24. Living, unmarried, 29 Sept 1616, the date of her father's will
25. Susie Pratt.FTW, Date of Import: 27 Nov 2004.
26. Reference: MD 5:84, 14:83-4, 18:156; Wood, "Middleboro Deaths," 135;Bailey, 2:86, Plymouth Co. Marriages, 3; Weston, 655; Plymouth County Probate #16095; MHGR, 1:2:45.
27. Susie Pratt.FTW, Date of Import: 27 Nov 2004.

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home